LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

From 26as tds details

(Querist) 08 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
IF TDS FORM 26AS AND FROM 16A NOT MATCH.WHAT SHOULD DO
WHOSE AMOUNT FILL UP IN ITR
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 08 February 2012
Your basis for filing the IT Return cannot be anything but Form-16A. In fact, you should first check up whether the information given in Form-16A is correct or not. If it is not correct, then you have to approach the employer who gave that certificate and get it rectified.

If Form-16A is correct then that will be the basis for your IT Return. If AS26 does not tally with Form-16A, then you have to take up with the employer to rectify the AS26 return.
C. P. CHUGH (Expert) 08 February 2012
Yes Mr Ramachandran is right. You must ensure that form 16A issued to you by the Deductor contain full and true value of transactions between you and the deductor and if so, the tax reflected in form 16A having been deducted should be claimed in the return of income together with receipts as shown in Form 16A. If full tax credit is not appearing in 26AS, approach the deductor and ask him to file correction statement rectifying any error which has caused No or short credit of TDS.
A V Vishal (Expert) 08 February 2012
IF TDS FORM 26AS AND FROM 16A NOT MATCH.WHAT SHOULD DO WHOSE AMOUNT FILL UP IN ITR

Ans. As per Form 16A since CBDT has issued instructions to the department about how to deal in such cases where there is mismatch in 16A with 26AS.
Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert) 09 February 2012
As advised by Mr.Ramachandran and Mr.Chugh to check form 16a,therafter you should ask Deductor to revise return, if Form 16a is found correctly.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 09 February 2012
A match between the two is required.Only DDO
can do it.
soumitra basu (Expert) 12 February 2012
16A has not been issued by the employer. The correct form no. is 16. ITR should be filled in according to verified form no. 16/16A.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query