Exam related.urgent

This query is : Resolved 

01 December 2019

Dear sir,
I have a query .
I am a student and giving competitive exams. I appeared for SSC CGL 2018 tier 2 (i.e. second stage) . The commission has mentioned that you should come with valid ID proof (with DOB). But the problem is that I have taken adhar card( original) but it didn't had full date of birth, it only had year of birth as issued by the government(issued very early 2011). On that issue they didn't allowed me to enter the examination room. I had one more id in my bag i.e. voter id but there were many bags and my bag was put under many bags and I was unable to find mine at that time. I have requested them that I will definitely show my voter id in second session of exam. But even then they didn't allow.
*A guy has the same case he has shown driving licence with no chhip he was also not allowed to enter the hall but when he filed writ petition , his plea was considered .
Sir, should I proceed with writ petition, exam was on 11 September 2019.
Will they consider my case too and whether judgement will be in my favour. Please enlighten me on this as my career is on stake.
Thanks and regards

Sb Karma (Expert)
02 December 2019

Judgment never can't pre-define without knowing facts and cause.
And if they have rule,and also they mention in their admit card what they allowed or what not.
Then one student need to go with those id only.

Please consult your local lawyer to know the best assist.he will help you best,it can't help through online

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
02 December 2019

It seems you have no valid case. But if you are ready to try your chance you can do by filing a writ. The only thing you may lose will be some money and nothing else. It is your choice whether to file it or not. Nobody can tell you whether you will win or lose.

You were asked to keep two things: one for identity and another for date of birth. If both were there in one card one identity card would have been enough. But you did not keep the second. So there is lapse on your part and in such a situation it is quite natural that you would not be allowed to take the examination.

That you have kept another card in a bag which could not be opened easily is not their burden. So the chance for winning your case is a bit low.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
06 December 2019

You will appreciate this site is meant to oblige needy litigants and not a tutorial platform.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
16 December 2019

I endorse the wise advice already afforded to you by many experts.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x