Division of property

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 September 2019

Dear Sir

My mother in law who was a joint owner in the property ( House ) alongwith my Father in Law has died. Bothe were joint owners.

They have 3 daughters (which includes my wife ) I want to know how the property get divided now.
Is it that my Father in Law gets 50% share of the property plus equal in remaining share of my mother in law along with 3 daughters

or

He only gets 50% being joint owner and rest 50% gets divided into 3 daughters.

Thanks


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
22 September 2019

What is the opinion of your father.
Dis he give consent for division ? Without consent of father, you cannot unilaterally move for division.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
22 September 2019

Ji, your father-in-law have 1/2 share in the property. For your mother-in-law's 1/2 share, your father-in-law and his daughters have equal rights over the 1/2 share.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
23 September 2019

Your wife will get her share only out of 1/2 of what her father owned.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
24 September 2019

Dear Rajesh,
Your father in law and all his three daughters are legal heirs of your mother in law. Therefore 1/2 share of the mother in law will be divided equally between your father in law and his 3 daughters. Your father in law will get more than 1/2 share in property.
Regards,

RAJESH CHOPRA (Querist)
27 September 2019

Thanks to all



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu