Debt collection practices in India

This query is : Resolved 

16 May 2019

I got calls from debt collectors and then they called my friends as well for my debt. This was the first emi overdue not over 30 days. Can they call my friends for my loan? Does the law permits them to do so? And they gave falsifying information about the loan amount and said they are calling from CIBIL bureau. Can I take any legal action against them ? I'm already paying them the amoumt and still they are harassing me .
Please advice...

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 May 2019

Such calls are illegal, you should ask the lender and file a criminal complaint.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Course by Ex-Judge!!     |    x