Court Marriage procedure

This query is : Resolved 

15 September 2019

Dear Sirs,

Please guide me about process of registered court marriage.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
15 September 2019

No marriage is done at court. Perhaps you mean the registered marriage done by the Registrar of Marriages or by the registration department.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
15 September 2019

Ji, court marriage is otherwise a marriage solemnized or to be solemnised under Special Marriage Act, 1954. for Spl. Marriage Act, the bride and groom with 3 witnesses shall attend the SRO concerned and file Notice. Then after lapse of notice period of 30 days, if no objection is filed, the marriage will be solemnized between the groom and bride.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 September 2019

No information/ facts have been posted for consideration and oblige.
It would be better to consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant facts/documents for proper appreciation, guidance and proceeding if it is not an examination hall question paper.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Join the MasterClass     |    x