Call details as an evidence.

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 November 2019

my wife is having an affair. I got her outgoing call records from her phone. Is it legal to posses such records or it will be against the laws of privacy? what effect this evidence will do on my divorce case ?


ashok kumar singh (Expert)
07 November 2019

u may use it as evidence to establish your case against your wife.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
09 November 2019

Can you prove the call details as genuine and not tailered/ altered/ modieified?
What is the ground in your divorce petition? Whether such call details are relevant to your case, which is already pending in the Court?
You have already engaged an able, competent and intelligent lawyer to proceed your divorce case, what is his/her opinion and advise? Proceed as guided since s/he is better aware about the facts and circumstances of your case.
However, if you feel strong for a second opinion it is advisable to consult another local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/ relevant documents and guidance .




You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu