LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cheque bounce case

(Querist) 02 July 2018 This query is : Resolved 
I RECEIVED CHEQUE OF 2.5 LAKH AGAINST MONEY GIVEN TO A PERSON BUT THERE IS A MISTAKE IN WORDS AND FIGURES.(WORDING IS TWO LAKH FIFTY ONLY)
NOW PLEASE SUGGEST ME WHAT TO DO WITH IT BECAUSE NOW ITS NOT POSSIBLE TO GET FRESH CHEQUE FROM THAT PERSON.
AND ALSO TELL ME
1. IF THIS CHEQUE GOT BOUNCE, IS IT POSSIBLE TO FILE CASE NI,138.
THIS CHEQUE IS FROM CURRENT ACCOUNT.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 02 July 2018
Send the cheque for encashment. It would be dishonoured for apparent mistake. Issue a demand notice. Complaint would be maintainable in this case too if the drawer does not pay. If the drawer does not have sufficient balance in his account on the date of issue of cheque it shall help you further,
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 02 July 2018
Send the cheque for encashment. It would be dishonoured for apparent mistake. Issue a demand notice. Complaint would be maintainable in this case too if the drawer does not pay. If the drawer does not have sufficient balance in his account on the date of issue of cheque it shall help you further,
Siddharth Jain (Expert) 02 July 2018
You can can file a case under section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act if the cheque is dishonoured due to any reason.
But, you would need to serve a legal notice to the drawer within a period of 30 days from the date the cheque has been returned to you by the bank.

The letter must demand the amount from the drawer and also the legal action that can be initiated against him under the Negotiable Instruments Act in case the amount is not paid within a stipulated time period (usually 15 days).

For any other queries, feel free to contact me at isidjain1@gmail.com
Munish Kumar (Querist) 02 July 2018
Thanks Mr. H.S. Thukral Sir and Siddharth Jain Sir.
adv.bharat @ PUNE (Expert) 02 July 2018
Agreed with expert opinion.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 03 July 2018
I Agree with Siddaharh Jain
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 03 July 2018
i AGREE WITH sIDDAHARTH jAIN.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 03 July 2018
Happy to see Mr Thukral on the forum after a long gap
P. Venu (Expert) 03 July 2018
Why multiple queries? Is the subject matter the same?
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 04 July 2018
I agree with Siddaharth Jain.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query