LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Birth certificates

(Querist) 27 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
I live in Townsville, Australia, and I am working out my family tree. Both my mother and grandmother (both deceased) were born in Allahabad and I do not have their birth certificates. Is there any way I can get them without travelling to Allahabad?

Thank you, Max Overton
Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert) 27 September 2017
If their birth record exists with local municipal authority, certified copies of the same can be obtained by anyone on your behalf. Check about the record with other living members of your family.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 27 September 2017
Agree with the expert Vijay Raj Mahajan.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 27 September 2017
Agreeing with Mr. Vijay Raj Mahajan;

Take help of relatives and any other document that contains birth date e.g; School Certificate, Pan card, etc etc.
Anyone can help you e.g; your relative, friend, Local Municipal Councilor or you can engage local lawyer that agrees to do the job for you.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query