Arbitration

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
26 January 2020

Kindly advise how to initiate and proceed as an arbitrator for a contractual dispute between a govt department and his contractor.


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
27 January 2020

Either fix mutually agreed arbitrator or move an application to high court and get either of the penal arbitrator to resolve the dispute. Some times both parties also provide their own arbitrator. It depends upon the disputing parties to decide.

Sb Karma (Expert)
27 January 2020

You can get helped from local lawyer to assist you.Because it is fully depend on parties mutual decision.

PARDEEP KUMAR (Expert)
27 January 2020

It appears that you have been appointed as an Arbitrator to adjudicate dispute between Government Department and contractors so employed, so first enter your appearance, issue requisite disclosure as provided in amended Arbitration and conciliation Act, direct claimant to file it's claims with advance copy to the other side with directions to file it's response, counter claims if any so referred, with admission/Denial of documents, rejoinder etc, in a fixed time frame allocated by you. Read Arbitration and conciliation Act and proceed accordingly.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
27 January 2020

Dear querist,

You dont have to do anything the advocate for petitioner and respondent will do it for you. You have to pass orders only. All application will be moved by advocates only.

Enjoy,

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
28 January 2020

Mr./Ms. Anonymous,
What is your locus standi / concern.
Nothing can be presumed as experts have attempted to respond.
Prima facie it is an academic question paper or moot court topic for debate
If it is a real story it is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of documents/ facts of the dispute, professional guidance and necessary proceeding.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
28 January 2020

Mr./Ms. Anonymous,
What is your locus standi / concern.
Nothing can be presumed as experts have attempted to respond.
Prima facie it is an academic question paper or moot court topic for debate
If it is a real story it is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of documents/ facts of the dispute, professional guidance and necessary proceeding.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
28 January 2020

Locus standi of the author is still awaited.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu