Applicability of supreme court judgement 2010 - nahalchand

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 September 2019

dear sir,

supreme court judgement of nahalchand laloochand vs panchali co op soc dated 2010 is applicable for the parking allotment after 2010 or also for the transactions before the date of judgement. few member of our society paid builder for stilt area for parking. they r saying that this judgement is of year 2010 and they have purchased parking before 2010. i want to know whether the judgement given by supreme court is applicable for transactions before 2010.

regards

varsha


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
17 September 2019

You need not impute qualifications to judgements, be it Supreme court or lower courts. Understand the real sence for adherence.

P. Venu (Expert)
17 September 2019

All judgments are retrospective in operation unless it is specifically laid down to be of prospective effect.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu