Agreement for sale registered, whether sale deed is required

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
13 February 2019

Respected Lawyers,

My new purchased flat is located in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Property is inherited by legal heirs, and they executed release deed and registered in favor of first son.

I've have done "Agreement for sale" with seller and paid all stamp duty and duly registered in sub-registrar office as well as per consultant from lawyer.

So my question is Do I still need to do Sale Deed for same property?

Is registered Agreement for sale is sufficient for transfer of title? What would be consequence if I dont do Sale Deed?

Let me know.

Thank you for your valuable inputs.


Adv Shailendra Deshpande (Expert)
14 February 2019

Agreement to Sell do not require Stamp duty and registration. U/s 17 of the Registration Act 1908, the registration of Sale Deed is compulsory. Hence you must fulfil this mandatory requirement to acquire clear title of immovable property.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 February 2019

Legally you have done the correct job of Registering the Sale Agreement.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 February 2019

Any Un Registered Document will not carry the Legal Value.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 February 2019

Still your Sale Transaction would be Incomplete unless and until you Register the Sale Deed


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
14 February 2019

Thank you Sirs, for your valuable advice i will do Sale deed.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
14 February 2019

Welcome Please .........................................

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
15 February 2019

Agreement to sell do not confer title (ownership) transferred in the name of vendee (buyer).

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
15 February 2019

It is necessary to get the Sale deed executed and registered in the name of vendee (purchaser) , irrespective of the fact you got a registered Agreement to Sale.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
15 February 2019

Thank you Dr J C Vashista for your valuable suggestion, I will go for sale deed.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
25 January 2020

A Sale deed is a must in your case.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu