Advocates visiting police station

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
03 October 2019

Is it possible for an advocate to enter into police station and support his client during police investigation?


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
03 October 2019

Advocate visiting Police station won't look nice, perhaps it could be taken advantage to level the allegation that the Advocate trying to pressurise the police to do favour to his client.

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
03 October 2019

Dear Sir,
Yes, but both police people and advocate must maintain harmony.

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
03 October 2019

During the investigation of a crime, the advocate has no specific role to play in the police station in regard to his client. His duty is in the court and nowhere else. This is what a court order of the Kerala High Court stated when some issues arise between the police and the advocate in the past. Since then, the old practice of advocate visiting the police station as a matter right in order to help his client has come to a close.

Investigation is a solemn duty of the executive wing of the government - the Police - and even the court has no much say in the process of investigation unless something goes wrong in the process.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
04 October 2019

Generally counsel must avoid visiting police station

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
04 October 2019

Lawyers should argue in Courts, Not in Police Station



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu