About government Job eligibility

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
16 October 2019

I had applied for a govt job in Karnataka, I got selected and now I've to produce all semester marksheet infront of KPSC, in one of my marksheet I've SPC (Subject performance Cancelled) infront of one particular subject of 4th semester , because I was caught cheating but they let me write all other exams in that semester and no other punishment was given, KPSC had asked a question while submitting form applying for the job that if I ever got debarred I clicked on NO as debarring is not letting you sit in any of other exams which didn't happen, but now I noticed in notification for job there's written you shouldn't have faced any punishment on morality bases, will they consider me as eligible candidate or not? Please do help.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
17 October 2019

Any punishment by judiciary. Is normally verified through the verification/ attestation format.In your case, this remark may not stand against you.

Raj Naik (Querist)
17 October 2019

Can they consider that remark as a punishment on morality bases? Or do they mean police complaints and all as punishment on morality bases. The notification is in regional language Kannada and they've mentioned candidate shouldn't have faced any punishment on morality bases.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
17 October 2019

There is nothing you can do now.

P. Venu (Expert)
17 October 2019

The matter could be explained, if necessary. You also have the option seeking judicial review. Outcome is uncertain. However, the dictum that trivial deficit in morality in the exuberance of young age need not be permanent debar for a future employment.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
18 October 2019

Prima facie there is no need to worry as no punishment is stated to have been awarded for use of unfair means.
Consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant document for better appreciation of the facts and guidance.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu