Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    



Please Wait ..


Discussion > Taxation > Income Tax > Section 143(2) of the Income Tax Act, 1961   Unanswered Threads Post New Topic

Pages : 1


There are 6 Replies to this message


Mitesh Shah


Practioner
[ Scorecard : 37]
Posted On 14 October 2008 at 13:02 Report Abuse

Hello Group Members,

 

One of my client filed his Return of Income pertaining to Assessment Year: 2007-2008 on 17.08.2007. Assessing Officer has issued Notice u/s. 143(2) dated 25.09.2008, surved on us on 29.09.2008. Now before the Finance Act, 2008, the notice was to be issued before 31.08.2008 in this particular case. But Assessing Officer has issued the said Notice taking into the considerations the amendmend made by Finance Act, 2008, and as per that notice can be issued by 30.09.2008 in this case.

If any one has any views, please guide me.

Greeting to all,

Mitesh Shah

M.Com., LL.B.,

Advocate

 

 



Online certification courses IP, IT and Investment Law


sankar narayanan


Advocate
[ Scorecard : 12083]
Posted On 14 October 2008 at 15:39 Report Abuse

hello sir,


this is the partner ship firm or company and is it under 44 ab or not


if urs is under tax audit then they timeboard of issuing notice up to 31.9.2008 asper new ammendment


 



ramachary64@gmail.com


Practicing lawyer in High court judicate at Hyderabad, Telangana State mobile no:9989324294
[ Scorecard : 9743]
Posted On 14 October 2008 at 22:01 Report Abuse

Dear Mitesh,


Section 143 (2) lays down that where a return has been made under section 139, or i response to a notice under sub-section (1) OF SECTION 142, THE ASSESSING OFFICER SHALL, IF HE CONSIDERS IT NECESSARY or expedient to ensure that the assessee has not understated the income or has not computed excessive loss or has not under - paid the tax in any manner, serve on the assessee a notice requiring him, on a date to be specified therein, either to attend his office or to produce, or cause to be produced there, any evidence on which the assessee may rely in support of the return.



ca.bhupendrashah


FCADISA
[ Scorecard : 1112]
Posted On 14 October 2008 at 22:41 Report Abuse

AO is rght



jatin sharma


LAWYER
[ Scorecard : 734]
Posted On 15 October 2008 at 18:53 Report Abuse

(2) Where a return has been made under section 139, or in response to a notice under sub-section (1) of section 142, the Assessing Officer shall if he considers it necessary or expedient to ensure that the assessee has not understated the income or has not computed excessive loss or has not underpaid the tax in any manner, serve on the assessee a notice requiring him, on a date to be specified therein, either to attend his office or to produce, or cause to be produced there, any evidence on which the assessee may rely in support of the return :


Provided that no notice under this sub-section shall be served on the assessee after the expiry of twelve months from the end of the month in which the return is furnished. so its a exception of this section if ur client file his return acc to this section and the 12 month is over than he can take benefit of this exception ok



jatin sharma


LAWYER
[ Scorecard : 734]
Posted On 15 October 2008 at 18:54 Report Abuse

(2) Where a return has been made under section 139, or in response to a notice under sub-section (1) of section 142, the Assessing Officer shall if he considers it necessary or expedient to ensure that the assessee has not understated the income or has not computed excessive loss or has not underpaid the tax in any manner, serve on the assessee a notice requiring him, on a date to be specified therein, either to attend his office or to produce, or cause to be produced there, any evidence on which the assessee may rely in support of the return :


Provided that no notice under this sub-section shall be served on the assessee after the expiry of twelve months from the end of the month in which the return is furnished. so its a exception of this section if ur client file his return acc to this section and the 12 month is over than he can take benefit of this exception ok



a k maithani


col
[ Scorecard : 22]
Posted On 01 September 2011 at 21:05 Report Abuse

list of documents




Related Files



Previous Thread
Previous
Next Thread
Next

Related Threads


Post your reply for Section 143(2) of the Income Tax Act, 1961



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • This is a public forum. Avoid posting content which you do not wish to disclose in public.
  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.





Subscribe to the latest topics :


Forum Home | Forum Portal | Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads - Month | Unreplied Topics | Forum Stats


web analytics