stamp paper date of executation


hello,

i want to know

whether any contarct between contrator and contratee executed from retrospective effect on current date stamp paper?

ie. i want to do agreement for rate effective from 01.04.2008 on current date stamp paper. can it be done?

request to reply.

thank you in advance,

girish maru

 

 

 
Reply   
 
public servant

No, you   can't   do  so.

 
Reply   
 


Advocate

According to my view, any oral agreement can be reduced in writing in later date, as far as all the parties are at consent. But this may not applicable in all cases.

 
Reply   
 
Advocate

It can be.

 
Reply   
 
Advocate

It is just an acknowledgment.Hence,it is possible.
 
Reply   
 

yes it is possible, you can mention in the current agreement that " effective from 1-4-2008"

 
Reply   
 
Advocate

It is possible

 
Reply   
 
Lawyer in Hyderabad.Email:ramachary64@gmail.com

Mr. Girish,


The date is Under sec.23 of Indian Registration Act, 1908 Documents other than "will" have to be presented for registration within four months from the date of their execution.It is to be remembered that if a document is presented for registration after the prescribed period of four months, if the same document is registered, the registration of the document is void. Therefore, when a deed is presented for registration before the registering officer, the registering officer make an inquiry about the date of execution.

 
Reply   
 

the view expressed by ramachari sir is absolutly correct.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu