Value of Stamp Paper


What is the basis to pay fees for stamp papers while making an affadavit or agreement? I have to make a car lease agreement between a car owner & co. for releasing monthly rent for Rs. 9,000/-, pls. inform for what value of stamp paper should use (Rs. 10/- or 100/- or any other value).

Pls. reply.

Thanks in advance.

 
Reply   
 
practicing advocate

There is no specific stamp paper for such agreements, normally in Karnataka all the agreements will exeucted on Rs.50 or Rs.100/- stamp paper. 

U can make ur lease agreement on Rs.100/0 stamp paper.  Affidavit is always on Rs/20/- stamp paper.

 


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 



for affidavit u can use Rs. 20/- stamp paper and for  agreement Rs. 100/-

 
Reply   
 
practicing advocate

Really nice, thank u

 
Reply   
 
practicing advocate

Sorry, instead of sending to Admn. I sent it to u.

 
Reply   
 
B.Sc, B.L

The deed you are saying is covered under Article 6(C) of A.P.Stamp Act, Schedule 1-A. It is covered under " Agreement not otherwise provided for". Hence the stamp duty required is Rs. 100/- maximum.  For Affidavit article 4 says it is Rs. 10/-.

I hope thepoint is clarified.


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
licensed document writer

IN KERALA, STAMP DUTY FOR AFFIDAVIT -Rs. 50...AGREEMENT STAMP DUTY Rs.50....


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
medical practitioner &legal studies

in wb for transfer of property matters rs 50. others rs 10. it is true that fake stamp paper and fake court fees stamps plenty available outsides.the system that breed corruptions must be changed.kindly all of you try to change form business.attach postal order or DD.just my personal openion

 
Reply   
 

can rs. 100 stamp paper be used for agreement of sale in our state Karnataka?

 
Reply   
 

Hi, 

 

  I'm about to join in a market research company. They are asking me to sign a bond of Rs 150,000/-, if i fail to provide my services for 24 months. They gave this on Rs 20 bond paper. 

 

I would like to know if I leave the organization in 12 months, will there be any consequences? will face any legal issues?

 

please help me with this...

 

Regards

bobby

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu