Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    



Please Wait ..


Discussion > Legal Documents > Notary Public   Unanswered Threads Post New Topic

Pages : 1 2


There are 11 Replies to this message


Yogesh Chauhan


BCOM
[ Scorecard : 52]
Posted On 21 December 2010 at 17:58 Report Abuse

Please Explain Whether a Notary is Gazetted Officer??? if i have to get Marksheets/Certificate Attested as specified in Bank Job By Gazetted Officer  and their is no other  State / Central Goverment  officer who is ready to do it 



Online certification courses in IP, IT and Social Media laws


M. PIRAVI PERUMAL


Advocate & Consumer Rights
[ Scorecard : 16588]
Posted On 21 December 2010 at 18:48 Report Abuse

Yes you can definitely get your marksheets/certificates attested by Notary Public.



PLN PRASAD


B.Com.,B.L.,
[ Scorecard : 35]
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 07:12 Report Abuse

yes you can, notary can attest the documents,

 

PLN Prasad, advocate, AP



krishnakumar j tiwari


Lawyer
[ Scorecard : 33]
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 08:54 Report Abuse

can i get a full text of case law of k.t.joseph v/s state of kerala (2009) 15 scc



Awni Ranjan


Consultant
[ Scorecard : 81]
Posted On 22 December 2010 at 12:11 Report Abuse

Notary Public is NOT a gazetted officer; other information is already made available to you by our members.



N.K.Assumi


Advocate
[ Scorecard : 22143]
Posted On 23 December 2010 at 17:19 Report Abuse

Nothing to asdd more.



Adv B.B.Gambhir #9814820602


advocate
[ Scorecard : 410]
Posted On 25 December 2010 at 21:34 Report Abuse

yes notries are gazetted officer as per section 8 of the Notries Act



SRISHAILA.DHARANI


Advocate&consultant
[ Scorecard : 660]
Posted On 27 December 2010 at 13:53 Report Abuse

you can get it notarised of all your documents.Its legal and authenticated, as he is apointed by governament of india

srishaila

bangalore

09741425514

sdharani120@gmail.com



GOPALMODI


ADVOCATE
[ Scorecard : 22]
Posted On 27 December 2010 at 20:47 Report Abuse

YES NOTARY IS GAZETTED OFFICER , HE IS APPOINTED BY GOVERNMENT AND AT THE THE TIME OF APPOINTMENT HIS NAME IS PUBLISH IN THE GAZETTE OF THE RESPECTIVE GOVERNMENT THATS WHY NOTARY IS GAZETTED OFFICER. SO U SHOULD ATTEST UR DOCUMENT FROM NOTARY PUBLIC



Kirti Kar Tripathi


lawyer
[ Scorecard : 12169]
Posted On 22 January 2011 at 20:03 Report Abuse

Notary Public are appointed under the provisions of Notary Act by the State Government as well by the Central Government by publication their names in official Gazette. Though they are not public servant as other Gazetted Officer but they are empowered to attest and certify, documents  instruments and administer oath under the provisions of said Act , for which they are entitled for prescribed fee as decided by the concerned appropriate government time to time.  




Related Files



Previous Thread
Previous
Next Thread
Next

Related Threads


Post your reply for Notary Public



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • This is a public forum. Avoid posting content which you do not wish to disclose in public.
  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.





Subscribe to the latest topics :


Forum Home | Forum Portal | Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads - Month | Unreplied Topics | Forum Stats


web analytics