NOC from co-op housing society


I am a member of a housing co-op society in Navi Mumbai. I have let out my flat on leave and licence basis. The society charges 10% extra maintenance for non-occupancy. In addition, they are charging Rs. 5000 for issuing NOC for leave and licence. But, I understand that as per Model Bye-law, there is no need to take NOC from Society. We need to intimate them in advance and submit copies of Registeted deed and Police NOC. Is my supposition true? Can they by any other rule enforce the above payment? An early response will be appreciated. Goutam
 
Reply   
 
CEO

yOUR contention is right . As per that particular bylaw

Society has no legal  right to charge Rs.5000 for issuance of No Objection certificate.       Approach                        Registrar of Cooperative Societies.

 
Reply   
 



Thank you, Madam for your prompt response. Is there any relevant bye-law which I can quote in my representation? Also, is the bye-law enacted in 2014 is the latest or there has been some revision?
 
Reply   
 

Thank you, Madam for your prompt response. Is there any relevant bye-law which I can quote in my representation? Also, is the bye-law enacted in 2014 is the latest or there has been some revision?
 
Reply   
 

Thank you, Madam for your prompt response. Is there any relevant bye-law which I can quote in my representation? Also, is the bye-law enacted in 2014 is the latest or there has been some revision?
 
Reply   
 
CEO

Sir, Please refer section 43(a) & 43(b) of CHS Bye-laws 2014. Permission of the society is not needed, neither the society can charge any amount. Good luck, Kishor Mehta
 
Reply   
 
CEO

Relevant Byelaw is Sections  43(a) and 43(b) 0f 2014 CHS Act.

 
Reply   
 

I downloaded MODEL BYE LAWS OF CO-OP HSG SOCIETY 2014 from sahakarayukta.maharashtra.gov.in. There clause no. 42 (1) and 42(2) deal with sub-letting of flats. Is the reference to Sec 43 is from a different document. Please clarify. Thanks.
 
Reply   
 

I downloaded MODEL BYE LAWS OF CO-OP HSG SOCIETY 2014 from sahakarayukta.maharashtra.gov.in. There clause no. 42 (1) and 42(2) deal with sub-letting of flats. Is the reference to Sec 43 is from a different document. Please clarify. Thanks.
 
Reply   
 

I downloaded MODEL BYE LAWS OF CO-OP HSG SOCIETY 2014 from sahakarayukta.maharashtra.gov.in. There clause no. 42 (1) and 42(2) deal with sub-letting of flats. Is the reference to Sec 43 is from a different document. Please clarify. Thanks.
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics