Mother's property right?


My Mother has died and the house is my mother's name in documents. if my father do second marriage or have other child from new lady than whose right on my mom house ? i am 18 +/

 
Reply   
 

Dear querist,

 

 

After mother death her property will devolve in her legal heir, order of succession

 

15. General rules of succession in the case of female Hindus.―(1) The property of a female Hindu

dying intestate shall devolve according to the rules set out in section 16,―

(a) firstly, upon the sons and daughters (including the children of any pre-deceased son or

daughter) and the husband;

(b) secondly, upon the heirs of the husband;

(c) thirdly, upon the mother and father;

(d) fourthly, upon the heirs of the father; and

(e) lastly, upon the heirs of the mother.

(2) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1),―

(a) any property inherited by a female Hindu from her father or mother shall devolve, in the

absence of any son or daughter of the deceased (including the children of any pre-deceased son or

daughter) not upon the other heirs referred in sub-section (1) in the order specified therein, but upon

the heirs of the father; and

(b) any property inherited by a female Hindu from her husband or from her father-in-law shall

devolve, in the absence of any son or daughter of the deceased (including the children of any

pre-deceased son or daughter) not upon the other heirs referred to in sub-section (1) in the order

specified therein, but upon the heirs of the husband.

 

Individual share of father will can only be given to her second file and there children from second wife.



Regards

Deepak Joshi & Associates

Djaa.legal@gmail.com

Mb/whatsapp +919456777600

 
Reply   
 



it means me and my father have equal rights or my rights is first? and how to transfer the property to my name.?

 
Reply   
 
Litigator GROSON ADVISORS

Dear concerned,

As the law has been already been pasted here. If your father remarries, whatever rights he has been devolved upon in the left behind property of your mother, that specific share, in addition to the properties of father, can and will be devolved upon the new family. 

The property of the mother will be shared by you, your real sibling, if any, and your father. 

Regards.

GROSON ADVISORS

legaladvice@grosonadvisors.com

 
Reply   
 

So how can i transfer the property to my name?
 
Reply   
 

So how can i transfer the property to my name?
 
Reply   
 
Litigator GROSON ADVISORS

Originally posted by : Dhairya
it means me and my father have equal rights or my rights is first? and how to transfer the property to my name.?

yes, it means you and your father have equal rights in the property of mother and how to transfer depends on the facts of the property.

 
Reply   
 

It was house on my mom name
 
Reply   
 
Litigator GROSON ADVISORS

Consult a local lawyer of your area. He shall guide you through. You have been answered, in affirmative here. 

Regards.

GROSON ADVISORS

groson@grosonadvisors.com

 
Reply   
 

Ok. Thank you for guiding.
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu