Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    



Please Wait ..


Discussion > Others > Fire license / NOC   Unanswered Threads Post New Topic

Pages : 1


There are 4 Replies to this message


Rashmi Dutta


Social Compliance Auditor
[ Scorecard : 56]
Posted On 12 June 2008 at 11:01 Report Abuse

Hi,

Kindly confirm if buildings below 50 feet do not come under high rise and such kind of buildings do not require fire NOC from fire department.

Are these buildings subject to fire license?

Thanks & Regards,

Rashmi Dutta

 



Prakash Yedhula


Lawyer
[ Scorecard : 23423]
Posted On 24 June 2008 at 18:27 Report Abuse

In Tamilnadu fire license needs to be obtained under the following circumstances.


 


Fire Licence / NOC is needed under the following circumstances;



      a) to carry out businesses and trading activities, as listed under in the Tamil Nadu Fire and Rescue Services Rules.



      b) to obtain licence under various Special Acts such as




  • Madras City Municipal Corporation Act 1919 (Act IV of 1919) 

  • Section 249 of the Tamil Nadu District Municipalities Act, 1920 (Act V of 1920) and under the Factories Act 1948 (Central Act LXIII), 

  • Arms Act 1959 (Central Act 54 / 1959) 

  •  Cinematographic Act, 1952 (Central Act XXXVII /1952) 

  •  Indian Explosives Act, 1884 (Central Act IV/1984)\

  • Explosive Substance Act, 1908 (Central Act VI 1908) 

  • Petroleum Act 1934 (Central Act XXX / 1934) 

  • Gas Cylinder Rules 1981 

  • Tamil Nadu Places of Public Resort Act, 1988 (Tamil Nadu Act II/1988)      and 

  • The Special Rules for Multistoried Buildings, 1975.



     c) to obtain Building Plan Approval from the Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority for multistoried buildings.


Pragadeesh


Lawyer/Factory certification consultant/Cyber crime Analyst
[ Scorecard : 127]
Posted On 28 June 2008 at 00:32 Report Abuse

sure! every factory should get fire noc from the authority.if it is below 50 feet the divisional fire officer thru local fire station officer is having the power to certify if he found sufficient fire cylinders,water hoses and fire training is provided for the employees of the factory.if it is above 50 feet then it will go tto the regional office.


The  things involved in the certification are, sufficient fire cylinders,fire trainings,gangway marking,sump(water storage) capacity,the space around the factory should be sufficient for the movement of the fire vehicle.


pragadeesh


Guest


n/a
[ Scorecard : 12665]
Posted On 06 July 2008 at 12:04 Report Abuse

To Mr.Pragadeesh / others


Is fire license required before starting a project itself (i mean  about a green field project), or after commissioning?


Murugesan.A


 


Patrick Ryan


Advocate & Labour Law Consultant
[ Scorecard : 25]
Posted On 14 March 2010 at 09:21 Report Abuse

Is any fee payable for getting Fire License?



Related Files



Previous Thread
Previous
Next Thread
Next

Related Threads


Post your reply for Fire license / NOC



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • This is a public forum. Avoid posting content which you do not wish to disclose in public.
  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.





Subscribe to the latest topics :


Forum Home | Forum Portal | Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads - Month | Unreplied Topics | Forum Stats


web analytics