Clearance of raw materials as such


Dear Experts,

We are an R & D based manufacturing unit. Periodically raw materials components use to change. Because of this some, raw materials are not being used for a long time. We want to clear these as such. We have got a customer who is a Merchant Exporter and wants to purchase these against CT 1 and and Form H for further export. Can we clear these against CT 1 without excise duty? 

Dear Experts, We are a manufacturing unit. As we are an R & D based company, Raw Material components use to change from time to time. As a result, some Raw Materials are not being used for a long time. We want to sale these as such. We have got a customer who is a Merchant Exporter and wants to purchase this against CT 1 and Form H for further export. Can we clear this against CT 1 without Excise Duty?

Read more at: http://www.caclubindia.com/forum/clearance-of-excess-raw-materials-as-such-297797.asp#.U7_mZUDc15s
Dear Experts, We are a manufacturing unit. As we are an R & D based company, Raw Material components use to change from time to time. As a result, some Raw Materials are not being used for a long time. We want to sale these as such. We have got a customer who is a Merchant Exporter and wants to purchase this against CT 1 and Form H for further export. Can we clear this against CT 1 without Excise Duty?

Read more at: http://www.caclubindia.com/forum/clearance-of-excess-raw-materials-as-such-297797.asp#.U7_mZUDc15s
Dear Experts, We are a manufacturing unit. As we are an R & D based company, Raw Material components use to change from time to time. As a result, some Raw Materials are not being used for a long time. We want to sale these as such. We have got a customer who is a Merchant Exporter and wants to purchase this against CT 1 and Form H for further export. Can we clear this against CT 1 without Excise Duty?

Read more at: http://www.caclubindia.com/forum/clearance-of-excess-raw-materials-as-such-297797.asp#.U7_mZUDc15s
 
Reply   
 
Excise & Service Tax Consultant

Yes, you can supply the goods without payment of excise duty under CT-1 to merchant exporter. 

 
Reply   
 



CT1 can be used only for clearance of finished excisable goods and not for input. Pl. go through notification No.42/2001(CE). DT 26.6.2001
 
Reply   
 
Consultant in Indirect Tax Matters

According to me the cenvatted inputs can be cleared as such for export under Bond /LUT without reversal of duty . In this regard you may also refer CBEC circular Circular No. 283/117/96-CX dated 31/12/96. In terms of this circular, I feel, you may also export the same under CT1.

Regards

surya

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu