Can partnership firm invest in shares in india?


Can partnership firm invest in shares in india? 


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 
Advocate

Yes, a partnership firm is also a juristic person and it can do all such acts and activities like any other juristic person such as a company, individual etc provided the partnership deed provides for the manner of investments of its funds


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 


Company Secretary

I beg to differ from the view already expressed:

A Partnership firm cannot be a member of a Company. The membership has to be in the name of the partners of the firm. There is a clarification from the Department of Company Affairs stating that "a firm, not being a person cannot be registered as a member of the Company except when the Company is licences under Sec 25 of the Companies Act, 1956.

Regards

Sunu

 

 
Reply   
 

CS Sunu is absolutely right

 
Reply   
 
Lawyer

Partnership firm can invest in shares. CS Sonu is absolutely right that Partnership firm can not become member of the company as it doesnot have a seprate legal status like company. But Demat account can be opened in the name of the partners and broking account can be opened in the name of partnership firm. Partners can unanimously appoint authorised partner who will issue instructions to broker for purchasing and selling the shares. For this porpose Partnership PAn no. should be given.So the main answer is yes partnership firm can invest in shares market but cannot hold shares in partnership firm's name.

 
Reply   
 
student

please clarify your query. in case partnership firm is intend to open a trading account and deal in the buying and selling in stock market. then a partnership can open trading account in its name

 
Reply   
 

can a partnership firm wherin the partners are pvt ltd companies open a demat a/c...can the demat a/c be opened in the name of the pvt ltd companies jointly

 
Reply   
 
Service

In India partnership firm does not recognized as seprate legal entity. A firm always goes with its partners.

A firm can invest in a company and accordingly can become member through one or more of its partner. If partner holds shares in a company on behalf of the firm, Section 187C of the Company should be complied with.

Suresh

 

 

 


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

 

Partnership firm can invest in shares. CS Sonu is absolutely right that Partnership firm can not become member of the company as it doesnot have a seprate legal status like company. But Demat account can be opened in the name of the partners and broking account can be opened in the name of partnership firm. Partners can unanimously appoint authorised partner who will issue instructions to broker for purchasing and selling the shares. For this porpose Partnership PAn no. should be given.So the main answer is yes partnership firm can invest in shares market but cannot hold shares in partnership firm's name.


If shares cant be held in the partnership firms name then whose name is it held?
 
Reply   
 
CMD of SHAYVIDZ Group

Originally posted by :adv.ranchi
" Can partnership firm invest in shares in india? "

Share can be purchased by Partner subject to partnership deed & the beneficiary will be the partnership firm.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








web analytics