Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    



Please Wait ..


Discussion > Taxation > Service Tax > Applicability of Service Tax on Water Supply Scheme   Unanswered Threads Post New Topic

Pages : 1


There are 6 Replies to this message


B. R. Passey


Managing Director
[ Scorecard : 52]
Posted On 26 September 2009 at 15:48 Report Abuse

We are executing a Water Supply Scheme under Urban Infrastructure Development Scheme for Small and Medium Township (UIDSSMT) of GOI on Turnkey basis consisting of construction of Intake well; Water Treatment Plant; Laying of Pipeline; Construction of Over Head Tank, including Designing Installation of Sub-station and Electric Pumps etc. Excise Duty on  all inputs are exempted under UIDSSMT. Please guide whether Service tax is applicable or not as the project is for Public Utility Services only.

B. R. Passey



raj kumar makkad


Advocate
[ Scorecard : 128917]
Posted On 26 September 2009 at 17:23 Report Abuse

Though the entire work is meant for public utility but you are executing on commercial basis under a specific project hence not exempted under service tax. There is no such provision in Service Tax which may help you in seeking exemption in the given cirucmstances.


raghavendra


consultant
[ Scorecard : 32]
Posted On 18 March 2013 at 13:09 Report Abuse

i am a recently quilified chartered accountant.my client has providing water suply services to some project they argued that the mensioned service is exempted service.please give me sugession regarding  wheather water suply contract is exampted or not


Arun Kumar Singh


Excise & Service Tax Consultant
[ Scorecard : 53]
Posted On 20 March 2013 at 20:09 Report Abuse

Service tax will be applicable on water supply services, it is not covered under the mega exemption notification 25/2012.


raghavendra


consultant
[ Scorecard : 32]
Posted On 21 March 2013 at 11:50 Report Abuse

thanks for reply sir.thanku verymuch sir



Related Files



Previous Thread
Previous
Next Thread
Next

Related Threads


Post your reply for Applicability of Service Tax on Water Supply Scheme



Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to login


Not a member yet ?? Click here to signup

Message







    

  • This is a public forum. Avoid posting content which you do not wish to disclose in public.
  • Use thank button to convey your appreciation.
  • Maintain professionalism while posting and replying to topics.
  • Try to add value with your each post.





Subscribe to the latest topics :


Forum Home | Forum Portal | Control Center | Who is Where | Popular Threads | Today's Topic | Recent Posts | Today's Posts | Post New Topic | Thread With Files | Top Threads - Month | Unreplied Topics | Forum Stats


web analytics