Agreement between builder and buyer - when does it cease


When does a  contract  or   Sale Deed  between  a  Builder and  a  buyer cease . Do the clauses  in the same are applicable for perpeturity  or the whole agreement ceases to exist  at a particular point of time

 

if so at what point of time . Does  this happen when a builder conveys the  property to a society ?

Am asking this question particulary in light of  vague clauses inserted by builders on payment of taxes and  VAT as and when demanded by the builder .

 
Reply   
 

Querrry is not clear. State the situation here not some asumption. 

 

If the buolder is registered under vat & st, he may charge that, but he need to provide you with the TIN & ST numbers on a tax invoice. Do make such payments always vide DD, cheque or bank transfer to the name from which the invoice is raised.

 

A builder can not transfer the ownership to two different parties. If the sale deed is executed on your name, its your property and builder can not transfer the ownership to any society. However, if a RWA is registered later on, you may opt to be a member to enjoy the services and to contribute in maintaining the locality. But the ownership remains with you only.

 
Reply   
 



Please Contact
T.C Krishna
Lawyer
Corporate and Labor Law
09447963440
advocateparamashivam@gmail.com

 

 
Reply   
 
Legal Adviser

You should consult your local lawyer having experienced in this field

 
Reply   
 
Legal Adviser

Try to add value to the discussion, with your each post.

 
Reply   
 
Email at: sssfi2016@gmail.com - for Practical Solutions to 498a Dowry issues Divorce Property Departmental Inquiry NPA Dishonoured Cheques Corporate Laws etc.

Dear Engineer, "Silent Victory",

 

Solutions are always to specific problems. You have not discussed the real problem and the terms of agreement, more specifically, those which you say, "vague clauses inserted by builders."

 

Please discuss the real problem to find solution to your specific problem. Otherwise any reply to your academic type of question may not help remove your doubts.

 
Reply   
 
CEO

the relationship of Builder and Buyer comes to  an end after thee builder handsover  occupancy  certificate to Buyer.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu