unregistered notary

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 February 2018

An unregistered notary done by my grandfather (1995) of a shop which is owned by him to my mother when I M minor...just after the death of my father(1992). We are in possession from 1987 ,when my father was alive...Till the year 2017 no one has claimed on the property... We are from Muslim family. Many times verbally my grandfather​ had committed about the property that my father was owner..and after Father we the children were the owner...and on simple stamp he has given the property with some condition.. which we have fully followed . Now after grandfather death my uncle's son has claimed on us for that property...plz give me advice about legal aspects of that notary and our possession from 1989 till 2017


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
12 February 2018

Who is paying tax for the property? is it mutuated in your mother's name after the death of your grand father? show the un-registered documents and tax receipts etc.. to an experience lawyer who have knowledge in this type of cases.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 February 2018

Along wioth the above if you can prove in the court since 30 years 1987 to 2017 you've been in c0ntinuous. peaceful and uninterrupted possession you can claim the benefit of doctrine of adverse possession..Take ECs from Registration Office for the last 30 years. Due to doctrine of Adverse possession the property belongs to you Unregistered notary is not legally valid but Adverse possession would come to your rescue.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 February 2018

Along wioth the above if you can prove in the court since 30 years 1987 to 2017 you've been in c0ntinuous. peaceful and uninterrupted possession in accordance with doctrine of adverse possession. Take ECs from Registration Office for the last 30 years. Due to doctrine of Adverse possession the property belongs to you Unregistered notary is not legally valid but Adverse possession would come to your rescue.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
13 February 2018

You have not posted; what is stated in the unregistered notary?
Is IT a gift, WILL etc?

Kumar Doab (Expert)
13 February 2018

You can benefit from the above advises.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
14 February 2018

Vague query lacking complete information, consult a local lawyer with the document.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu