suspension from govt bank

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 July 2018

Sir i have suspended from my bank in last 25th may 18 due to fraud. I am scale 2 officer. I received suspension order as below..... He has allegedly committed fraud on the bank during his tenure as officer at regiinal office by allowing crediting of varoious amt of rs 87631/- in one fictitios ac, in the name of Payment of CSP Bills/ incentive during the period from 20.11.15 to 21.6.16 and later transferring the entire balance of this ac into the account of his own family member through neft. Whereas the alleged fraudulent acts on the part of staff are quite serious in nature warranting his immediate suspension from bank's service. Sir please advise me what should i do... 1. Yes sir i did it, due to Transfer frustation. And i acepted it in written. 2. I dont received anything else yet now,whenevr i tlk to office they told me,"be wait". 3. How much penality i will face..? 4. What is the possibility of my job.. 5. I want to resign my job... Tell me the process i have to folllow... Dear Sir, please advise me, i am 35 yrs old married guy and verry much distrb. I eas verry recongnise staff bt i dnt know why i did fraud... Im feeling very much guilt.


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
11 July 2018

You were suspended recently. Are any charges framed against you? as you accepted your fraud, so the higher authorities will take action as per Bank rules. without framing charges. or if they think it is necessary to frame charges, they issue charge memo. then enquiry will be conducted and on the report of enquiry acction will be taken. In administration some times it will take time. so don't resign from the job. Generally the punishments are increments/revert to lower post or rank etc..however it will depend on the report of the inquiry authority.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
12 July 2018

I agree with kavksatyanarayana


You could better have asked your query before admitting of your fraud. Any false hope may not help you in any manner. With your admission in writing, be that during investigation process or in regular departmental inquiry proceedings, you have already paved the way for your dismissal from the job, when admitted in writing. Even if admitted during initial investigation, scope of changing your stance during departmental inquiry would also be negligible, as the bank documents transferring the funds in to your own account would prove your fraud. However, if departmental inquiry is yet to be conducted by appointment of an Inquiring Authority for giving you chance of oral hearing, it all depends upon the mercy of the management after receipt of inquiry report as to how seriously or lightly that takes your offense. If dismissed or even removed from service, you won't be able to get any Government or bank job. Moreover, you are already over aged for the job in Government departments or Public Sector Banks. Private banks may also not take you on background verification. You may try your luck in private petty jobs, as you have already blocked your career by committing a fraud and admitting also in writing.

About resignation, that may not be possible to be accepted during investigation of the case or regular inquiry process. For the fate of the case, per force, you will have to wait for the order of the disciplinary authority.


Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
12 July 2018

I agree with Kavksatyanarayana

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
13 July 2018

repeated

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 July 2018

I agree with Kavksatyanarayana

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
13 July 2018

I agree with kavksatyanarayana



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu