Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > succession certificate



Please Wait ..

succession certificate (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : archana

Posted On 15 July 2009 at 18:27

please tell me how to get succession certificate, what's its fee etc




Expert : Amarjeet yadav

Posted On 15 July 2009 at 19:38

You have to apply to the civil court with the names of all other heirs of your late relative as the respondents in the matter. Normally a newspaper notice is also issued apart from mandatory notice to the respondents. Upon the expiry of the time period (normally 1 and a half months) from the date of publication of the notice after the respondents have given their no objection, the court passes the orders for issuance of the Succession Certificate in your name, for which you have to pay a nominal court fee(as per the prescribed court fees structure) in the court, whereafter the Certificate is typed by the court staff, duly signed and sealed and delivered.



Expert : Prakash Yedhula

Posted On 15 July 2009 at 20:48

The following Sections of Indian Succession Act would clear your query.

371. Court having jurisdiction to grant certificate.-The District Judge within whose jurisdiction the deceased ordinarily resided at the time of his death, or, if at that time had no fixed place of residence, the District Judge, within whose jurisdiction any part of the property of the deceased may be found, may grant a certificate under this Part.

372. Application for certificate.-(1) Application for such a certificate shall be made to the District Judge by a petition signed and verified by or on behalf of the applicant in the manner prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure, 1908, (5 of 1908.) for the signing and verification of a plaint by or on behalf of a plaintiff, and setting forth the following particulars, namely:--

(a) the time of the death of the deceased;

(b) the ordinary residence of the deceased at the time of his death and, if such residence was not within the local limits of the jurisdiction of the Judge to whom the application is made, then the property of the deceased within those limits;

(c) the family or other near relatives of the deceased and their respective residences;

(d) the right in which the petitioner claims;

(e) the absence of any impediment under section 370 or under any other provision of this Act or any other enactment, to the grant of the certificate or to the validity
thereof if it were granted; and

(f) the debts and securities in respect of which the certificate is applied for.

(2) If the petition contains any averment which the person verifying it knows or believes to be false, or does not believe to be true, that person shall be deemed to have committed an offence under section 198 of the Indian Penal Code. (45 of 1860.)

(3) Application for such a certificate may be made in respect of any debt or debts due to the deceased creditor or in respect of
portions thereof.

373. Procedure on application.-(1) If the District Judge is satisfied that there is ground for entertaining the application, he
shall fix a day for the hearing thereof and cause notice of the application and of the day fixed for the hearing--

(a) to be served on any person to whom, in the opinion of the Judge, special notice of the application should be given, and

(b) to be posted on some conspicuous part of the court-house and published in such other manner, if any, as the Judge, subject to any rules made by the High Court in this behalf, thinks fit, and upon the day fixed, or as soon thereafter as may be practicable, shall proceed to decide in a summary manner the right to the certificate.

(2) When the Judge decides the right thereto to belong to the applicant, the Judge shall make an order for the grant of the certificate to him.

(3) If the Judge cannot decide the right to the certificate without determining questions of law or fact which seem to be too intricate and difficult for determination in a summary proceeding, he may nevertheless grant a certificate to the applicant if he appears to be the person having prima facie the best title thereto.

(4) When there are more applicants than one for a certificate, and it appears to the Judge that more than one of such applicants are interested in the estate of the deceased, the Judge may, in deciding to whom the certificate is to be granted, have regard to the extent of interest and the fitness in other respects of the applicants.



Expert : PALNITKAR V.V.

Posted On 15 July 2009 at 21:27

As usual Mr. Y. Prakash has given a very good reply. The fee depends on the provisions of the local Court Fees Act.



Expert : RAKHI BUDHIRAJA

Posted On 16 July 2009 at 14:32

Thanx Prakash Sir, for such nice explainantion.



Expert : Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate

Posted On 16 July 2009 at 17:25

there are two types of succession certificate.
1-for immoveble property (lands,funds,pentions ect.)
2-for moveble (money,bank locker,shares etc.)
for immo. prop. succes.certificate will get through district magistrate office.for filing 2 rs. non juditial revenue stamp application with deth certificate,and get succession certificate.
for move.ld.Amarjeet yadav explain clearly.



Expert : Khaleel Ahmed

Posted On 22 July 2009 at 19:21

I agree with Mr. Amarjeet Yadav.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics