Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > stamp duty paid on mortgage deed



Please Wait ..

stamp duty paid on mortgage deed (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : PRACHI

Posted On 11 August 2009 at 11:18

sir

pl. tell me the stamp duty payable on mortgage deed in maharashtra when bank does equitable mortgage




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 11 August 2009 at 14:18

Mortgage Deed



a)Where possession is given:
Same duty as on conveyance on the
amount secured by the deed


b)Where possession is not given:
Rs. 5 for every Rs. 1,000 or part thereof (approx. 0.5%); subject to a Maximum of Rs. 10,00,000 and a Minimum of Rs. 100




Author : PRACHI

Posted On 11 August 2009 at 21:10

sir i haven't understood sir I want to know the stamp duty payabe on mortgage deed of Co-operative banks



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 12 August 2009 at 09:48

for how much is the property being mortgaged. Assume the property is mortgaged for Rs.1.00 Lac, in such case the stamp duty payable will be Rs.500 viz.0.5% of the amount



Author : PRACHI

Posted On 12 August 2009 at 15:27

sir stamp duty payable on mortgage deed in maharashtra while granting loan by credit society and in case of equitable mortgage


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics