Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > police complaint for cheating



Please Wait ..


police complaint for cheating (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Hemant Joshi

Posted On 06 March 2010 at 17:46

what are the points to be remember while drafting a complaint to police for cheating u/s 420 if eventually a person wants to file a case u/156(3) of Cr.p.c.




Expert : ajitabh acharya

Posted On 06 March 2010 at 18:12

Every criminal case under section 420 have their own different facts. In the complaint under section 190 CrPC the ingrredient of Section 415 IPC must be fulfil.....
SECTION 415.. IPC...CHEATING---Whoever, by deceiving any person, fraudulently or dishonestly induces the person so deceived to deliver any property to any person, or to consent that any person shall retain any property, or intentionally induces the person so deceived to do or omit to do anything which he would not do or omit if he were not so deceived, and which act or omission causes or is likely to cause damage or harm to that person in body, mind, reputation or property, is said to "cheat".

Explanation- A dishonest concealment of facts is a deception within the meaning of this section



Expert : Sanjeev Panda

Posted On 06 March 2010 at 19:17

You just remember the simple thing, show the intention of the accused parties to cheat you from the very begining when they approached you and you believing their representation delievered them money or property which they misappropriated. Thus, malafide intention from the very begining to cheat is the crucial criteria



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 06 March 2010 at 20:23

Ingredients must be shown in the complaint.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics