Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > notice u/s 142(1) of the Income tax Act



Please Wait ..

notice u/s 142(1) of the Income tax Act (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Tirupati International

Posted On 21 April 2010 at 17:02

One assessee was assessed u/s 143(3) Scrutiny assessment on computer selection for assessment year 2007-08.
For Assessment year 2008-09 , the assessee has filed IT return. Notice u/s 142(1) has been issued to him .Questionnaire in terms of Section 142(1) has been received by the assessee asking for submission of all details of purchases , salary , bonus , commercial expenses , maintenance charges , closing stock , sundry creditors/debtors etc , as if the assessment proceedings are under section 143(3). Can the ITO resort to sec 142(1) without giving a notice u/s 143(2)/(3) ???





Expert : Kumar Thadhani

Posted On 21 April 2010 at 22:55

ITO has simultaneously to issue notice u/s 143(2)(3) as well as to issue notice u/s 142(1) if at all he proceeds to assess income u/s 143(3) of the Income Tax Act 1961.



Expert : Vineet

Posted On 22 April 2010 at 10:00

The notice u/s 143(2) is a must for initiating scrutiny proceedings. If the notice u/s 143(2) has not been received by you, ask for a copy and details of service thereof.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 22 April 2010 at 21:06

The opinion of vineet is accurate.



Expert : soumitra basu

Posted On 22 April 2010 at 21:27

Notice under section 143 (2) has not only to be issued but has to be served on your client within the stipulated date. If the date is over and your client did not receive any notice, you have to challenge the jurisdiction of the AO and as such you should not take any part in the assessment proceeding in view of the new section.



Expert : AMIT BAJAJ ADVOCATE

Posted On 26 April 2010 at 09:19

Notice under Section 142(1)can be issued only for the purpose of making an assessment. If no assessment notice is issued i.e u/s 143(2)no notice u/s 142(1) can be issued


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics