Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Students > need a BC-A or BC caste certificate



Please Wait ..

need a BC-A or BC caste certificate (Students)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : chandrasekaran

Posted On 29 December 2010 at 07:39


From ArunaGiri/Advocate
Please check your caste is in the central governments list. And get community certificate in accordance with it. If needed you can file a writ petition.


Hello Sir

Thanks for your reply/suggestion. How/where do I see the list of "BC castes" listed in the Central Govt.

Is it available in the web, pl. let me know this details.

Best Regards
chandra




Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 02 January 2011 at 18:24

The candidate belonging to SC/ST/OBC/PC category must attach an attested
photocopy of SC/ST/OBC/PC certificate, issued by the competent authority in the
prescribed format as prescribed by the Government of India. In case of candidates
belonging to OBC category, the certificate inter-alia must specify that the candidate
does not belong to “CREAMY LAYER” section excluded from the benefits of the
reservations for Other Backward Classes in Civil Post & Services under Government
of India. OBC Certificate should not be more than one year old as on the date of
application

Document required in support of claim for reservation under
SC , ST and OBC categories



The certificate of SC,ST & OBC category is required to be issued by District Magistrate/ Additional District Magistrate/ Collector/ Deputy Commissioner/ Additional Deputy Commissioner/ Deputy Collector/ 1st Class Stipendiary Magistrate/ City Magistrate/ Sub‐Divisional Magistrate/ Additional Chief Presidency Magistrate/Presidency Magistrate/ Revenue Officer not below the rank of Tehsildar/ Sub-Divisional Officer of the area where the candidate and / or his/ her family normally resides/ Administrator/ Secretary to dministrator/Development Officer (Lakshadweep Island). Certificate issued by any other authority will not be accepted. Candidates are required to produce the original Cast Certificate along with attested copy at the time of admission at the Institute.

Certificate of OBC other than the prescribed format or Caste not falling under the Central list shall not be considered for reservation under OBC Category. The OBC certificate should be current and not more than one year old and should be issued in favour of candidate.

The Prescribed format of OBC Certificate is given below.



(Prescribed Format for OBC Certificate)
FORM OF CERTIFICATE TO BE PRODUCED BY OTHER BACKWARD CLASSES APPLYING FOR APPOINTMENT TO POSTS
/ ADMISSION TO CENTRAL EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS (CEIs), UNDER THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

This is to certify that Shri / Smt. / Kum. ______________________________________________________ Son / Daughter of Shri / Smt. ________________________________________________________ of Village/Town _________________________________________________District/Division ____________________ in the _________________________________________ State belongs to the _______________________________________________Community which is recognized as a backward class under:
(i) Resolution No. 12011/68/93‐BCC(C) dated 10/09/93 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary Part I Section I No. 186 dated 13/09/93.
(ii) Resolution No. 12011/9/94‐BCC dated 19/10/94 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary Part I Section I No. 163 dated 20/10/94.
(iii) Resolution No. 12011/7/95‐BCC dated 24/05/95 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary Part I Section I No. 88 dated 25/05/95.
(iv) Resolution No. 12011/96/94‐BCC dated 9/03/96.
(v) Resolution No. 12011/44/96‐BCC dated 6/12/96 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary Part I Section I No. 210 dated 11/12/96.
(vi) Resolution No. 12011/13/97‐BCC dated 03/12/97.
(vii) Resolution No. 12011/99/94‐BCC dated 11/12/97.
(viii) Resolution No. 12011/68/98‐BCC dated 27/10/99.
(ix) Resolution No. 12011/88/98‐BCC dated 6/12/99 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary Part I Section I No. 270 dated 06/12/99.
(x) Resolution No. 12011/36/99‐BCC dated 04/04/2000 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary Part I Section I No. 71 dated 04/04/2000.
(xi) Resolution No. 12011/44/99‐BCC dated 21/09/2000 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary Part I Section I No. 210 dated 21/09/2000.
(xii) Resolution No. 12015/9/2000‐BCC dated 06/09/2001.
(xiii) Resolution No. 12011/1/2001‐BCC dated 19/06/2003.
(xiv) Resolution No. 12011/4/2002‐BCC dated 13/01/2004.
(xv) Resolution No. 12011/9/2004‐BCC dated 16/01/2006 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary Part I Section I No. 210 dated 16/01/2006.

Shri / Smt. / Kum. ________________________________________________________ and / or his family ordinarily reside(s) in the __________________________ District / Division of ________________________ State. This is also to certify that he/she does not belong to the persons/sections (Creamy Layer) mentioned in Column 3 of the Schedule to the Government of India, Department of Personnel & Training O.M. No. 36012/22/93‐Estt.(SCT) dated 08/09/93 which is modified
vide OM No. 36033/3/2004
Estt.(Res.) dated 09/03/2004.
Dated: _________________
District Magistrate / Deputy Commissioner / Competent Authority
Seal
NOTE:
(a) The term ‘Ordinarily’ used here will have the same meaning as in Section 20 of the Representation of the People Act, 1950.
(b) The authorities competent to issue Caste Certificates are indicated below:
(i) District Magistrate / Additional Magistrate / Collector / Deputy Commissioner / Additional Deputy Commissioner / Deputy Collector / Ist Class Stipendiary Magistrate / Sub‐Divisional magistrate / Taluka Magistrate / Executive Magistrate / Extra Assistant Commissioner (not below the rank of Ist Class Stipendiary Magistrate).
(ii) Chief Presidency Magistrate / Additional Chief Presidency Magistrate / Presidency Magistrate.
(iii) Revenue Officer not below the rank of Tehsildar’ and
(iv) Sub-Divisional Officer of the area where the candidate and / or his family resides.
(This certificate should not be more than one year old).





ANNEXURE
UPSC/D-151
FORM OF CERTIFICATE TO BE PRODUCED BY OTHER BACKWARD CLASSES APPLYING FOR APPOINTMENT TO POSTS UNDER THE GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
This is to certifiy that �����������S/O���������� of Village �������� District/Division*����������� in the ����state belongs to the���������. Community which is recognised as a Backward Class under:-
i. Government of India, Ministry of Welfare `Resolution No. 12011/68/93-BCC (C) dated 10th September, 1993 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary Part-I Section-1 dated the 13th September, 1993. **
ii. Government of India, Ministry of Welfare Resolution No. 12011/9/94-BCC dated 19.10.1994 published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary Part-I, Section-1, No. 163 dated 20.10.1994.
Shri�����������.and/or his family ordinary reside(s) in the������. District/Division of the�������..State.
This is also to certify that he/she does not belong to the persons/sections (Creamy Layer) mentioned in Column 3 of the Schedule to the Government of India, Department of Personnel and Training O.M. No. 36002/22/93-Estt. (SCT) dated 8.9.93.

Deputy Magistrate
Deputy Commissioner etc.

Dated:
SEAL:
N.B.:-(a) The term `Ordinarily' used here will have the same meaning as in the Section 20 of the Representation of the People's Act, 1950.
(b) Where the ceetificates are issued by the Gazetted Officer of the Union Government or State Governments, they should be in the same form but countersigned by the District magistrate of Deputy Commissioner (Certificates issued by Gazetted Officers and attested by the District Magistrate/Deputy Commissioner are not sufficient).
* Strike out whicher is not applicable.
** Officers Competent to issue Class/Tribe Certificates.
(i) District Magistrate/Additional District Magistrate/Collector/Deputy Commission/Additional Deputy Commissioner/Deputy Collector/Ist Class Stipendiary Magistrate/City Magistrate/Sub-Divisional Magistrate/Taluka Magistrate/Excutive Magistrate/Extra Assistant Commissioner.
(not below the rank of Ist class Stipendary Magistrate)
(ii) Chief Presidency Magistrate/Additional Chief Presidency Magistrate/ Presidency Magistrate.
(iii) Revenue Officers not below the rank of Tehsildar.
(iv) Sub-Divisional Officer of the area where the candidate and/ or his family normally reside(s).
(v)Administrator/Secretary to Administrator/Development Officer (Lakshdweep).

FORM OF DECLARATION TO BE SUBMITTED BY THE OBC CANDIDATE IN ADDITION TO THE COMMUNITY CERTIFICATE(OBC)


I.......................................................................................... son/daughter of Shri
......................................................................................................................................
resident of village/town/city......................................................................................
district................................................state..............................................................
hereby declare that I belong to the ............................................................................................................community which is recognized as a backward class by the Government of India for the purpose of reservation in services as per orders contained in Department of Personnel and Training Office Memorandum No.36102/22/93-Esstt.(SCT) dated 8-9-1993. It is also declared that I do not belong to persons/sections(Creamy Layer)mentioned in colum 3 of the Schedule to the above referred Office Memorandum dated 8-9-1993.

(SIGNATURE OF THE CANDIDATE)
FULL NAME .........................
ADDRESS :




Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 02 January 2011 at 18:56

The Central Government had notified for every state, You can see the TN OBC list as enclosure.

You can go to

http://www.ncbc.nic.in/backward-classes/index.html

in the above url you can see all the state's list.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics