Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > how much value of stamp paper required



Please Wait ..

how much value of stamp paper required (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : nikhil

Posted On 07 November 2010 at 19:24

for making agrement how much value of stamp paper is required




Expert : Khaleel Ahmed

Posted On 07 November 2010 at 20:06

If amount is more than one lakh rupees,one hundred value stamp is require.



Expert : Parthasarathi Loganathan

Posted On 07 November 2010 at 20:17

Minimum and Maximum stamp charges for an agreement is determined by the State Governments concerned and varies from State to State.



Author : nikhil

Posted On 08 November 2010 at 00:25

for 7 laks rupees agrement in delhi???



Expert : Debasish Hota

Posted On 08 November 2010 at 00:42

stamp charges for an agreement is determined by the State Governments.
I do not have any idea about the stamp dutis of Delhi at present



Expert : R.Ramachandran

Posted On 08 November 2010 at 06:54

It is OK that the Agreement value is Seven lakhs. But what is the matter of the Agreement - whether sale of goods, sale of properties, or simple giving of loan, licence? You have to tell the nature of the Agreement also, otherwise simply stating Agreement of Rs. 7 lakhs has no meaning.



Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi

Posted On 08 November 2010 at 07:13

agree with RamaChandran.



Expert : Rajeev kulshreshtha

Posted On 08 November 2010 at 09:33

I agree with Mr.Parthasarathi



Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 08 November 2010 at 09:50

I agree.



Expert : Khaleel Ahmed

Posted On 08 November 2010 at 10:34

For 7 lac rupees agreement Rs.100/- value stamp enough.



Author : nikhil

Posted On 08 November 2010 at 15:56

sir i have purchased a truck in partnership.
make a transfer in name of one person.
purpose:-
i given money to person

equal profit and loss in profit

that person cant make further sell without consent of me



Expert : Parthasarathi Loganathan

Posted On 08 November 2010 at 17:48

Mr.Nikhil, I hope your query stands resolved. You may confirm and check up with any of your local notary public.



Expert : Chanchal Nag Chowdhury

Posted On 08 November 2010 at 20:57

Stamp Duty is a State subject. Enquire locally.



Expert : Sri Vijayan.A

Posted On 08 November 2010 at 23:29

Consult a local lawyer



Expert : aruntrivedi

Posted On 09 November 2010 at 09:14

Look at the applicable stamp duty in your state and in accordance with the type of Agreement pay Stamp Duty there are articles under Schedules of Stamp Act please refer same and pl do not feel shy to contact local lawyer to draft and assist execution of Agreement. Now a days some of brokers and touts arrange to print agreement or such deeds and without considering many legal aspects when they are drafted and executed it raises lot mismatch afterward and it requires to execute another some time two three Deeds of Rectification. Hence be sure to be in touch with only lawyers.



Expert : Vinod Singh Tomar

Posted On 09 November 2010 at 14:53

Mr. Parthasarthi has correctly advised that Stamp duty and court fee both are state subject and concerned state prescribes applicable fee for different purposes. Please consult local advocate/s.



Expert : A.A.JOSE BARODA

Posted On 09 November 2010 at 17:45

The matter is fully covered. Stamp Duty various from State to State.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: