heir certificate

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
15 May 2018

Having problems in obtaining legal heir certificate


Zaheer Memon (Querist)
15 May 2018

A relative expired in saudi working in a private firm..and the company is demanding a nominee certificate from bombay...I had been to the old custom house office..they said we can provide the certificate only for a govt employee not for private..and the court affidavit is not valid for the firm in saudi

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
16 May 2018

You are not able to describe problem.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
16 May 2018

You have to get the court order. You have to appoint advocate for the same. You can contact me for further processing.

Kumar Doab (Expert)
16 May 2018


1st of all get in touch with the establishment and understand what exactly is their requirement; Family Member Certificate, Legal heir certificate, succession certificate....

Then check if that can be obtained from native place of deceased in India and is acceptable to establishment..

e.g;
http://ap.meeseva.gov.in/DeptPortal/Application%20Forms%20New/Revenue-pdf/family%20membership%20certificate%20-Application%20Form.pdf

Or establishment want IT only from Mumbai and only and only some particular certificate... from say Court..



Kumar Doab (Expert)
16 May 2018

Impression is that;
You may have to approach civil court for succession certificate.

Rest you may check with establishment and then ;
Approach your own very able senior LOCAL counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in civil matters and having successful track record ….. and worth his/her salt …and discuss in person and even with seasoned PIP and proceed in best of your interest.. ASAP.
For such counsels; Check at LOCAL Civil Courts, HC,

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
16 May 2018

You will have to engage a local lawyer for obtaining succession certificate.

P. Venu (Expert)
16 May 2018

Legal heir certificate is generally required for immovable properties; for movable properties, succession certificates is the norm. However, a foreign country may have a different norm . First of all, ascertain the requirement, if necessary, through the good offices of the embassy/consulate.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
17 May 2018

I agree with Venu's opinion..



Guest (Expert)
17 May 2018

For what purpose the company wants nominee certificate, from which authority and in which format?

Kumar Doab (Expert)
17 May 2018

From where IT=@PSD
the postor below last post of Ms. Usha Kapoor

i.e IT=@PSD

has picked up nominee certificate and why?
Why IT want the format and authority?

Looking into daily conduct of IT=@PSD under all IT's multiple fake ID's from Day1
obviously It want to litter IT's endless daily Tamashaa against Querist, members, Experts, LCI , LCI admin in this thread also.....




Guest (Expert)
17 May 2018

Family members of Mr. Kumar Doab, a fake expert with unreal name in some hide out, may also some time later require the said certificate after his death, as seeming to be an employee of some terrorist group he may face with his death any time in encounter with the security forces.


You may have to file a petition before court competent to obtain succession certificate by an order of the court mentioning the details of the movable properties. of the deceased.
An affidavit notarised by a notary is not a valid certificate.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu