Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > grandfather's property



Please Wait ..

grandfather's property (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 26 April 2010 at 14:38

1.father registered a will in name of his two sons, after few days he disinherited (in influence of other son )one son from that property , what legal step can be taken.

2. can grandson(son of disinherited son) claim or take a stay against selling of that property




Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 26 April 2010 at 15:42

You have not stated the nature of the property i.e is the property self acquired by your father or an ancestral property.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 26 April 2010 at 16:06

its self acquired by father



Expert : bhagwat patil

Posted On 26 April 2010 at 19:03

in that case u cant



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 26 April 2010 at 21:26

can grandson(son of disinherited son) claim or take a stay against selling of that property

Ans. No



Expert : G.Aravinthan

Posted On 26 April 2010 at 22:44

tour grand father can decide himself as the same is a self acquired



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 27 April 2010 at 11:31

1.can son be disinherit after making a registered irrevocable will , registered in front of sdm with two witnesses.

2.when grandson can claim for the property.

3.how the brother can be stopped from influencing father and using that property for his personnel benefits where as he has his owned property



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 27 April 2010 at 11:39

can we challenge the disinheritency in the court as we never had any dispute , it is just the wedding against the parent and now i am having two daughters and a son



Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 27 April 2010 at 21:22

1.can son be disinherit after making a registered irrevocable will , registered in front of sdm with two witnesses.

Ans. No

2.when grandson can claim for the property.

Ans.He cannot claim share in the property.

3.how the brother can be stopped from influencing father and using that property for his personnel benefits where as he has his owned property

Ans. He cannot be stopped and everything depends on the will of the father.

can we challenge the disinheritance in the court as we never had any dispute , it is just the wedding against the parent and now i am having two daughters and a son

Ans. You cannot challenge the disinheritance.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 28 April 2010 at 09:39

FATHER MADE A REGISTERED WILL IN FORONT OF REGSITRAR WITH TWO WITNESSES NOW WANT TO DISINHERIT HIM, IS IT POSSIBLE AND IF HE CAN THAN THAT CAN BE CHALLENGED IN THE COURT OR NOT



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 28 April 2010 at 09:58

father is alive


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: