Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > dying in harness rule



Please Wait ..


dying in harness rule (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Rama mohan Acharya

Posted On 08 December 2009 at 12:57

In one of the writ petition, applicant prayed for compansannte appointment due to death of his father who was employed with the opposite party.It is wothty to note that thefather of the applicant had not died out of and during the course of employment .It was a natural death.The Hon'ble High court in his interim order said".... meanwhile opposite parties are directed to consider the application of the petitioner for his appointment on any suitable post under the dying in harness rule and pass appropriate order within one month."
I want to know
-what is the dying in harness rule?
- Is it different from state to state?
-Is it a statutory obligation?
Can I get some literature or web link on the subject.
Regards





Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 08 December 2009 at 19:05

dying harness implies some exceptional circumstance wherein the life is at stake.

It is not state to state different rather it is a static condition.

No, it is not a statutory obligation but is considered on humanitarian and discretionary ground.


Service journals can be read for knowing this matter in detail.



Expert : aman kumar

Posted On 14 December 2009 at 14:56

compansannte appointment due to death of father who was employed with the DEPART,applicant prayed for compansannte appointment due to death of father who was employed with the opposite party. It is wothty to note that the father of the applicant had not died out of and during the course of employment It was a natural DEATH right but compansannte apointment is not a right the application of the petitioner for his appointment under the dying in harness rule not in appropriate order "
dying in harness mean death due to duty warks condition
it is same but treated diffrently by departments

S.C GIVE CLEAR DIRECTION THAT NOT THAN 1% MAY BOOKED UNDER THESE CATEGRY IN SINGLE YEAR
NOW after 6th pay commission group D" IS ABOLISH so person apoint in group C"
YOU CAN ASK QURRY TO SWAMI NEWS OF GOVT IMP


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics