Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > doctrine of factum valet and doctrine of relation back



Please Wait ..


doctrine of factum valet and doctrine of relation back (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 26 October 2010 at 11:51

sir , pls explain me the doctrine of factum valet and doctrine of relation back.




Author : Anonymous

Posted On 26 October 2010 at 11:53

sir , pls explin me the doctrine of factum valet and doctrine of relation back



Expert : aman kumar

Posted On 26 October 2010 at 14:54

A bar preventing one from making an allegation or a denial that contradicts what one has previously stated as the truth.



Expert : R.Ramachandran

Posted On 26 October 2010 at 19:20

Dear Mr. Aman,
What you have stated is 'doctrine of estoppel'.



Expert : s.subramanian

Posted On 30 October 2010 at 12:51

Factum Valet:- A thing which not recognised in law gets such recognition on being performed. For Example:- Child marriage.
Relating back:Retrospective effect. Suppose
a sale deed is executed on 20.10.2010 and the same was registered on 26.10.2010,the date of the coming into effect of the sale deed is 20.10.2010. This is as per the doctrine of relating back. It is known an relating back and not as relation back. Kindly correct yourself.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics