demand to return money

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
27 May 2011


Dear sir,

My father-in law buy a home in 2005 from third person. I myself paid money to the third person on behalf of my father in law and some money to the builder which I have bank statement proff. being to some dispute between me and in-laws I personally request via letter to return my money but my father in law refuse to pay back on basis that I never paid money to him self and send me the notice via adv. not to send him for money request again. what action I can take against him now it is past almost 5-6 years. my father in law reg. the house by himself name.
Pl. advise me.


Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
Click to Talk
27 May 2011

Since the property is purchased in his name, the same would be deemed to have been done in Benam of him for which you have no relief under the Benami Prohibition Act.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
02 June 2011

yes!Mr, Devajyoti Barman is right.you can not claim to be owner due to Benami Prohibition Act.
and as 6 years have already passed you can not sue for realization of money also as you had only three years time to enforce it.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
02 June 2011

yes!Mr, Devajyoti Barman is right.you can not claim to be owner due to Benami Prohibition Act.
and as 6 years have already passed you can not sue for realization of money also as you had only three years time to enforce it.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
02 June 2011

yes!Mr, Devajyoti Barman is right.you can not claim to be owner due to Benami Prohibition Act.
and as 6 years have already passed you can not sue for realization of money also as you had only three years time to enforce it.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
02 June 2011

yes!Mr, Devajyoti Barman is right.you can not claim to be owner due to Benami Prohibition Act.
And as 6 years have already passed you can not sue for realization of money also as you had only three years time to enforce it.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
02 June 2011

yes!Mr, Devajyoti Barman is right.you can not claim to be owner due to Benami Prohibition Act.
And as 6 years have already passed you can not sue for realization of money also as you had only three years time to enforce it.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu