Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter


Search for Lawyers          

Home > Experts > Others > compromise in 138 N I Act

Please Wait ..

compromise in 138 N I Act (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved

Author : Anonymous

Posted On 22 June 2010 at 17:29

A person is convicted u/s 138 and sentenced to six months imprisonment and 100000 rs as fine. He appealed to D.C and H.C. both confirmed conviction. after that he comprised with complainant but trial court has refused to allow them to compromise what steps can be taken in this case


To activate Click to Talk, e-mail at 

Expert : Kundan Lal Nandwani

Posted On 22 June 2010 at 20:45

Mr. SKJ advocate is correcet. Compromise can be made only during the pendency. The person should file SLP under Art. 136 of the Constitution and then request the Supreme Court to excercise its powers under Art. 142 or request the party to compromise. nandwani advocate

Expert : Arvind Singh Chauhan

Posted On 22 June 2010 at 21:39

Offences which are compoundable, also compoundable in appeal.

Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 22 June 2010 at 21:41

Click to Talk

No, there are hundreds of cases which are compounded before the supreme court itself.

Expert : DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g

Posted On 28 June 2010 at 10:11

Not after conviction sir.



You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login ( Members Login ) now

Similar Queries :

Quick Links

Browse By Category

Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:

web analytics