Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > citations on maintainability of suit of permanent injunction



Please Wait ..

citations on maintainability of suit of permanent injunction (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : J.Satyamurthy

Posted On 14 October 2008 at 21:42

Sir,Facts of the case.Plaintiffs filed a suit for Suit for permanent injunction on open suit land,got contested interim injunction orderin their favour,agrieved by it defendants filed CMA,it was not seriously contested by the plaintiffs,the same is allowed.now my problem before the experts is that-Is still the suit is maintainable for commencement of trail- plz help me in regard with citations




Author : J.Satyamurthy

Posted On 14 October 2008 at 21:43

plz help me



Expert : KamalNayanSaxena

Posted On 15 October 2008 at 01:07

please post full particulars of your case



Author : J.Satyamurthy

Posted On 15 October 2008 at 20:13

Sir,Plaintiffs suit for permanent injunction,interim order vacatated,my question is whether the plaintiffs suit is maintainable-



Author : J.Satyamurthy

Posted On 15 October 2008 at 20:26

Interim injunction order is vacated at all levels,That is at jr Civil,District Court,High Court- Now my quesion before the experts is that whether the plaintiffs suit is still maintainable- plz give me the cititations in favour/against



Expert : anonymus

Posted On 15 October 2008 at 21:33

Sir, as already stated the interim orders will not act as resjudicata. the suit is still maintianable and will have to be decided on merits based on the oral or documentary evidence. It is not necessary that the suit has to follow the result of the I.A.



Author : J.Satyamurthy

Posted On 15 October 2008 at 22:02

Respected mehbub sir,thanks for immediate response,can you plz take further pains in giving me the citations



Expert : Kiran Kumar

Posted On 17 October 2008 at 19:04

dear Satyamurthy its a basic law, u need not to quote citations in this regard.

dismissal of interim application does not mean that ur case is not having no merit.

interim applications are decided on the basis of prima facie considerations.

suit is still maintainable and do contest it with the best evidence.

well we ll try to get u few judgments also, wait for some time :-)



Expert : ARVIND JAIN

Posted On 18 October 2008 at 15:54

YES MR KIRAN IS RIGHT.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: