Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > attested copy



Please Wait ..

attested copy (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : PRAKASHCHANDRA MARU

Posted On 31 May 2009 at 00:54

hello all learned experts
what is the difference in the attested copy and certified copy





Expert : A V Vishal

Posted On 31 May 2009 at 01:05

A copy of a document is a certified copy only if it contains a certificate of a public officer that it is a true copy of the document contained in his office.

As per Indian law - When a document is said to be attested in relation to an instrument when two witnesses each of whom has signed or affix his mark to the instrument, or has seen other person sign the instrument in the present and by direction of the executant of such instrument or has received from the executant personal knowledge of his signature or mark or of the signature of such other person and each of whom has signed the instrument in the presence of the executant

It shall not be necessary that more than one of such witness shall be present at the same time and no particular attestation shall be necessary.





Expert : B.B.R.Goud.

Posted On 31 May 2009 at 18:37

Attested copy: means and includes the document identified as it is, with which, comarison to the original document or original hearing or original reading or original in nature of any thing and signed over it;

Certified copy: means and includes the document verified in all aspects and attested to that extent of attestation;

as far as i know.



Expert : M. PIRAVI PERUMAL

Posted On 31 May 2009 at 19:57

A photocopy of a docu- ment, judgment, or record that is signed and attested to as an accurate and a complete reproduction of the original document by a public official in whose custody the original has been placed for safekeeping.

A certified copy is admissible as evidence in a lawsuit when the original document cannot be produced because it has been lost or destroyed. This rule, which considers a certified copy to be secondary evidence unless circumstances of loss or destruction warrant its treatment as primary evidence, is known as the best evidence rule. State and federal rules of evidence govern the use of a certified copy in their respective judicial proceedings.

Attested copy means and includes the document identified as it is, with which, comarison to the original document or original hearing or original reading or original in nature of any thing and signed over it



Expert : Dr. V.N.Tripathi

Posted On 31 May 2009 at 23:01

certified copy is always a copy that is issued by a public authority, who posseses its original.
attested copy is true copy of a original document which is in possession of individual himself.it can be self attested by its holder also.



Expert : RAKHI BUDHIRAJA

Posted On 01 June 2009 at 16:40

well explained by all my ld. friends.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: