Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Civil Law > affidavit before high courts



Please Wait ..


affidavit before high courts (Civil Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : harivanshsai

Posted On 26 November 2010 at 07:34

Can we submit some documents and additional grounds, during proceedings before high court, to the judge by hand without any supporting affidavit or application ?
Can such documents be taken on record?




Expert : Khaleel Ahmed

Posted On 26 November 2010 at 07:51

No



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 26 November 2010 at 07:55

In what case?



Expert : G. ARAVINTHAN

Posted On 26 November 2010 at 08:17

In cases like Writs or criminal case, that can be done.

But in appeals and in Second appeals, it can not be done as there are procedures to be followed. Need to file an application to receive additional documents



Expert : ajitabh acharya

Posted On 26 November 2010 at 12:09

no


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics