Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Business Law > Will queary



Please Wait ..

Will queary (Business Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : bishal shaw
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 21:51

SIR MY GRAND FATHER WANT TO MAKE WILL OF A LAND PROPERTY WHICH IS IN UTTAR PRADESH. BUT LIVE IN KOLKATA RIGHT NOW.HE WANT TO MAKE WILL IN THE NAME OF HIS YOUNGER SON.NOT TO HIS ELDER BROTHER.AFTER THE WILL PREPARATION CAN HIS ELDER SON CHALLAEGE LEGALLY ON WILL .IF YES THWN GIVE ME THE SUGGESTION HOW HE CAN TRANSER HIS PROPERTY TO YOUNGER SON WITHOUT ANY HURDELS .PLZ ADVICE SIR.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 04 August 2012 at 23:26

First clarify whether the property sought to be included in his Will is his own property or joint ancestral property.
If it is his separate property then his elder brother has no say in it, else he can challenge the Will at the time of applying for Probate.
The Will can be executed from Kolkata.



Expert : J K Agrawal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 13:07

If there is any right of elder brother in property, he can challenge will, sale, gift or any thing else and if he has no right then any mode is ok.



Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 19:58

If the property is ancestral property, then ur GF cannot dispose even his share in the property by will to his younger son only, as he cannot divest his other sons of the rights which they have acquired by birth.



Author : bishal shaw
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 22:15

this is agricutral land.and in kisan bahi khata my grand father is the owner of land. sichai rasid is in his name.he having two son that is mention in registar of land department. MY GRAND FATHER DOES NOT WANT TO GIVE THE SHARE OF THIS PROPERTY TO HIS ELDER BROTHER. HE WANT TO GIVE THIS LAND TO HIS YOUNGER SON.SIR PLZ ADVICE ME HOW IT CAN HAPPEN..



Author : bishal shaw
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 August 2012 at 22:26

THIS IS LAND BELONGS TO FIRSTLY TO MY GRANDFATHER'S FATHER.WHICH IS LATER DEVIDED EQUALLY IN HIS TWO SON.MY GF HAVE TWO SON.
BUT HE WANT THIS PROPERTY TO YOUNGER SON . HOW HE CAN DO.... PLZ ADVICE SIR



Expert : J K Agrawal
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 August 2012 at 16:54

He can do so by division of property. He can give other property to the elder brother and can give entire ag land to the younger one. But again there should be a balance in share.



Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 06 August 2012 at 17:46

From what u have posted now, it is seen that the agri land in question was owned by ur GGF. It was divided (partitioned) between his two sons (i.e., ur Gf and his brother). If this is correct, then the share which ur GF got in the partition will be regarded as his absolute property. The question of ur GF giving any share to his brother does not arise.He can gift it to his younger son by executing a gift deed and registering it.



Author : bishal shaw
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 August 2012 at 22:02

m v gupta gi can my grand father made WILL IN THE NAME OF My father, GIVE ME WAY IN WILL DEED THAT NO ONE IN UNCLE FAMILY CLAIM IN THE WILL DEED .



Author : bishal shaw
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 August 2012 at 22:13

can u give the way how one can transfer the sublessess right to his son



Expert : ajay sethi
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 07 August 2012 at 22:19

waht are terms and condions of sub lease?

it must be mentioning about obtaining prior consent of lessor



Expert : M V Gupta
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 09 August 2012 at 19:09

Your GF can make a will bequeathing the agri land to your father. The will comes in to force only after the life time of your GF and the lessee in the property will automatically become lessee of your father. On the will coming in to force your father should serve notice on the tenant informing him that by the will he has become owner of the property and that the rents should be paid to him.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: