Will and e-will

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
01 September 2019

How can I create a e- will
whether it is valid.
should it be signed with digital signature
how it can be registered.
should I inform the beneficiery about the e-will.

please thro a detailed view on e-will and applicablity


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
01 September 2019

Ji, do you wish to execute a will for your properties after you? to me, It is not advisable for e-will. If you wish to execute a will get it be prepared (either in own handwriting or a scribe) for the properties which you have, to avoid complications among the family members/relatives after you. It is better to register the will before the SR concerned though it is not compulsory registerable.

Adv Shailendra Deshpande (Expert)
02 September 2019

In India, there is no such concept as e-will. Every Will either by typed or handwritten, must be signed by testator and attested 2 witnesses.

P. Venu (Expert)
03 September 2019

Yes, e-Will is unknown to the Law of our country.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu