Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Taxation > Whether vat & cst registration numbers will be the same..?



Please Wait ..

Whether vat & cst registration numbers will be the same..? (Taxation)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : venkata mohan
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 11:57

whether VAT & CST registration numbers will be the same.or different..?

Thanks in advance..




Expert : Anirudh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 12:01

They will be different.



Expert : Suhail A.Siddiqui
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 25 May 2012 at 22:16

Now VAT AND CST number is same with 11 digits first two number stand for your state the district so on



Expert : C. P. CHUGH
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 28 May 2012 at 22:57

Except few states like himachal pradesh which still issue dual registation numbers under VAT and CST, most of state issue single registration number valid for local VAT and CST.



Expert : Shonee Kapoor
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 29 May 2012 at 18:14

Check with local CA.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: