Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Others > Whether ncdrc has power to review its own order?



Please Wait ..

Whether ncdrc has power to review its own order? (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Smt. Parul Shah
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 01:29

Kindly guide me whether can I file Review Petition in National Commission? Whether NCDRC has power to review its own ORDER? Where can I file Review Petition when my complaint is dismissed by NCDRC? What is the Procedure and within how many days should I file it?

Thank you.




Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 08:16

Among all the Foras of Consumer Redressal only the NCDRC has got power to Review its own order within 30 days of order.

In your case unless you change the order from 'withdrawal' to 'dismissal' you can not challenge it before the Supreme Court.



Expert : R.K Nanda
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 12:13

Yes, in 30 days time.



Expert : JANAK RAJ VATSA
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 08 August 2012 at 21:45

the specified time limit is within 30 days.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: