Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > Whether main accused may be an approver ?



Please Wait ..

Whether main accused may be an approver ? (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : kk dubey
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 18:45

A criminal case pending in session court against 3 persons under sections 121,124A & 120B of IPC and 17 ,40 of Unlawful activities
Prevention Act .Whether pardon can be granted to main accused i.e X? The X trying to extort money from co-accused i.e.Y in case Y gives money to X he will be silent in this scenario what's remedy is available for Y . Can Y put objection to court for not granting pardon to X .




Expert : Adv. Bharat Chugh
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 10 July 2012 at 20:03

Normally the prime accused is never made the approver because by pardon being extended to him, he escapes punishment and even the tag of accused is removed - he is kept in custody only till the pendency of trial, if the main accused is exonerated then the purpose of pardon is frustrated - pardon is given when to bring home the offence with respect to main accused - and when no independant evidence is forthcoming - accessories are normally given pardon - i.e to sacrifice the smaller good for the larger good.

In this case the grant of pardon to prime accused can be objected to by the co-accused as well as the informant/victim.



Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: