Learn about
Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

         
    

Home > Experts > Family Law > What r the rights of brother in laws as per hindu succession act?



Please Wait ..

What r the rights of brother in laws as per hindu succession act? (Family Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Pankaj
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 06:59

Sir,
I want to know the rights of brother in laws ?
As per hindu succession Act Both daughter and son have equal rights in Father's Property.
If Sister does not have interest in Fathers property,but brother in law has interest in it.
Then what action should brother take ?













Expert : Devajyoti Barman
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 07:20

Nothing, the brother in law can not bypass his wife and claim her share in her reluctance to claim the same.
It is the sister who has to come forward to lay her claim.No one can substitute her in her lifetime though she may appoint constituted attorney to act on her behalf when she would remain the Principal.



Expert : ashutosh mishra
PRO CHAT CALL

Posted On 05 July 2012 at 07:28

Your brother in law can not claim any right or share and if your sister who is the claimant does not want her share against you then she can relinquish her share in your favor of by a registered deed.

Take care of peace in your sisters'marital life where your Brother in law seems a bit greedy.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now








Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates: