Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Criminal Law > What is difference between Private compliant and FIR



Please Wait ..


What is difference between Private compliant and FIR (Criminal Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 18 April 2011 at 20:38

What is difference between Private compliant and FIR. If crulety is applied in court , and court move complaint to police, how is it different from normal FIR>




Expert : Naresh Kudal

Posted On 18 April 2011 at 21:01

Proceeding in both are equal. Private Complaint is filed before court and court send it to police station station to file a FIR and to investigate on it.



Expert : Naresh Kudal

Posted On 18 April 2011 at 21:02

In the case you mentioned it is a FIR lodged by court.



Expert : arvind

Posted On 18 April 2011 at 21:04

If FIR is registered and after investigation charge sheet is filed it is a state case.

If FIR is registered and in place of charge sheet police files a report that no offence is made out, and against this report complainant files protest petition and produces witness in support of his version, it is treated as private complaint.

If without registering FIR complaint is directly submitted before court it is called Private complaint. Court can send complaint for inquiry or may record evidence itself.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 18 April 2011 at 21:50

How to get copy of private complaint.
can i send email to police officer.



Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 19 April 2011 at 06:08

Private complaint means any complaint filed before the court by the parties under cr.p.c provision invoking the IPC sections.
FIR : It is a first investigation report filed by the police to the court immediately after commission of an offence.
Even in private complaint court will refer for the enquiry of the complaint to the police. After making enquiry police may file an FIR or B report.



Expert : Advocate. Arunagiri

Posted On 19 April 2011 at 07:55

Private complaint is a criminal case conducted by the party through his own advocate or party in person.

FIR is the case is investigated by the police conducted by the PP.

Parties and witness are going to be same.

There is no much of difference.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics