Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Labour & Service Law > Voluntary retirement



Please Wait ..

Voluntary retirement (Labour & Service Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 02 March 2011 at 05:39

An application for voluntary retirement has been rejected on the ground that his services are required owing to public exigencies.No criminal case, charge or contemplated action is not pending. The V&AC alos has sent no objection.The Government servant is on leave for the past one year expecting orders after renewing his application again. What is the remedy>




Expert : Kirti Kar Tripathi

Posted On 02 March 2011 at 06:42

the employer has a right to accept or reject the application for voluntary retirement. however, if you are aggrieved, you can challenge the same. in case, you are government employee, you can file writ in the High Court.



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 02 March 2011 at 10:01

It is better to study VRS first before making any definite comment. In some institutions, VRS is not a right of the employee whereas in some other institutions, if any employee fulfills the criteria then he can apply and accordingly shall get this retirement. So better you go through rules of your concern first and then put your query.



Expert : PS Dhingra, dcgroup1962@gmail.

Posted On 02 March 2011 at 15:17

In general, if the employee is a Central Government Servant, as per Rule 48-A of the CCS(pension) Rules, 1972, the notice of voluntary retirement should be for a minimum period of 3 months, and shall require acceptance by the appointing authority. If you are a State Government employee, similar provisions also exist in the Civil Services Regulations of the respective State.

However, if you please provide complete details about your case, the same can be analyzed properly, if some helpful solution can be arrived at.

PS Dhingra
Chief Executive Officer
Dhingra Group of Management & Vigilance Consultants
New Delhi-110089
Mobile: 09968076381
[dcgroup1962@gmail.com]


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics