Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > Visiting Card of Advocates



Please Wait ..

Visiting Card of Advocates (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 18 April 2009 at 15:29

Can an advocate distribute visiting card?
what are the restriction upon visiting card of advocates?
what data can not be published in visiting?
Please tell me whether followint informations can be included in visiting card;
1. LLB, LLM, PhD
2. Civil practice, Matrimonial Dispute specialist etc.





Expert : adv. rajeev ( rajoo )

Posted On 18 April 2009 at 16:23

there is no restriction to have visiting card and u can mention ur degrees. No one will distribute the visiting cards, whenever some body ask for the card then only card will be given to them.



Expert : Y V Vishweshwar Rao

Posted On 18 April 2009 at 17:50

Mr Vadrali is correct !



Expert : Tribhuwan Pandey

Posted On 18 April 2009 at 22:18

Every one has right to carry his own business by way of publishing but should not misguide the public.



Expert : Apurva Kumar

Posted On 19 April 2009 at 07:19

Yes why not u can surely use such card without hesitation!



Expert : N.K.Assumi

Posted On 19 April 2009 at 11:37

Agreed with the members: No restrictions please but no misrepresentations.



Expert : PRAKASHCHANDRA MARU

Posted On 19 April 2009 at 14:03

i agree with the above all members moreover to tell not misrepresentation or misguide



Expert : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 19 April 2009 at 14:05

The advocate visiting card/letter pad should not contain the details like 'President/Secretary' of associations.

P.S. :-The BCI has allowed lawyers to publish their areas of practice also through website.



Author : Member (Account Deleted)

Posted On 19 April 2009 at 14:20

thanks to all seniors for your guidence



Expert : Jithendra.H.J

Posted On 19 April 2009 at 14:26

here is a joke on visitng card

A lawyer was walking down the street and saw an auto accident. He rushed over, started handing out business cards, and said, "I saw the whole thing. I'll take either side."


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics